Rambler's Top100 Service Steam Engine IS RUSSIAN

Merger Tree
of railways of Russian Empire, the USSR, Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia, Russian Federation, Belarus, Ukraine, Moldova, Georgia, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, etc, etc...

---
Logo

Legend

Red lines denote relationships "renamed into", "merger of", "split into". Pink lines denote relationships "absorbed by". Bold characters denote existing railways. Blue characters denote private railways, gold characters -- railways which may have been private. All remaining railways were/are state-owned. Abbreviations: AR -- access road; LD -- line district; (pl) -- name is in plural ("railways" rather than "railway"); N.a. -- named after.

Sheets of the Tree

The Tree itself is currently in Russian only, but it will be translated into English as soon as I finalize its structure.

List of All Railways

The railways are listed in the alphabethic order, with the references to the appropriate sheets of the Tree. There are few railways that are not shown at the Tree.

A

Achinsk-Minusinsk * Akkerman (1916) * Aleksandrovsk * Alma-Ata * Altai * Alyat-Ashtara (1914) * Amur * Armavir-Tuapse * Armenian * Ashkhabad * Azerbajdzhani * Azov-Black Sea

B

Baikal-Amur * Baltic-Pskov-Riga * Baltic * Baltic * Baskunchak * Belgorod-Sumy * Belorussian (BCh) * Belorussian * Belostok * Bendery-Galati * Bessarabian * Black Sea-Kuban * Bogoslovsk-Sosva * Bogoslovsk * Borovichi * Borzhomi-Bakuriani * Brest-Graevo * Brest-Litovsk * Brest-Odessa * Brest-Terespol * Bukhara

C

Chinese-Chanchun * Chinese Eastern * Chita

D

Dinaburg-Vitebsk * Dnieper * Donetsk-Coal Mining * Donetsk * Dvina-Vitebsk * Dzhankoi-Feodosia

E

East Siberian * Eisk * Ekaterina * Ekaterinburg-Tyumen * Eletsk-Gryazi * Emir of Bukhara * Enzeli-Tehran * Estonian (EVR) * Estonian * Evlakh-Shusha

F

Far-Eastern * Fastov * Fergana * Fisr Company of AR

G

Galitian (?) * Georgian * Gorky * Great Duchy of Finland * Gryazi-Tsaritsyn

H

Herby-Czestochowa * Herby-Kielcy

I

Irinovka * Ivangorod-Dombrovo

J

Jolfa-Tebriz

K

Kakheti * Kalinin * Kaliningrad * Karaganda * Kazakhi * Kazakhstani * Kazan * Kemerovo * Kharkov-Kremenchug * Kharkov-Nikolaev * Kharkov-Taganrog * Kiev-Balti * Kiev-Brest * Kiev-Voronezh * Kirov * Kishinev * Kokand-Namangan * Kolchugino * Konstantinovka * Kovel-Vladimir * Kovel * Kozlov-Saratov * Kozlov-Voronezh-Rostov * Kozlov-Voronezh * Krasnoyarsk * Krym * Kuibyshev * Kulunda * Kursk-Kharkovo-Azov * Kursk-Kharkovo-Sevastopol * Kursk-Kiev * Kuvshinovo AR * Kyahta * Kyrgyzstani

L

Landvarovo-Romny * Latvian (LDz) * Latvian * Lemberg-Chernovtsy * Lenin * Leningrad * Libawa-Gazenpot AR * Libawa-Romeny * Lifland AR * Lithuanian (LG) * Lithuanian * Livny * Lodz Electric AR * Lodz Factory * Lodz * Lozovaya-Sevastopol * Lvov

M

Maltsev * Markovo AR * Melekes AR * Middle-Asian * Middle-Siberian * Minsk * Mitawa * Moldavian (CFM) * Moldavian * Moscow Circular * Moscow Company of AR * Moscow-Baltic * Moscow-Belorussian-Baltic * Moscow-Brest * Moscow-Circular * Moscow-Donbass-Kursk * Moscow-Donbass * Moscow-Kazan * Moscow-Kiev-Voronezh * Moscow-Kiev * Moscow-Kursk, Nizhni Novgorod, and Murom * Moscow-Kursk * Moscow-Nizhni Novgorod * Moscow-Ryazan * Moscow-Sergiev Posad * Moscow-Serpukhov * Moscow-Smolensk * Moscow-Vindavo-Rybinskaya * Moscow-Yaroslavl-Arkhangel * Moscow-Yaroslavl-Vologda * Moscow-Yaroslavl * Moscow * Murmansk * Murom

N

N.a. Dzerzhinsky * N.a. Kaganovich * N.a. Kuibyshev * N.a. Molotov * N.a. Voroshilov * Nikolaevskaya * North Caucasian (pl.) * North Caucasian LD (pl.) * North Caucasian * North Donetsk * North Pechera * Northern (pl.) * Northern * Northwestern (pl.) * Northwestern Ural * Novgorod-Chudovo * Novotorzhok * Novozybkov AR

O

Oboyan * Odessa Seaport * Odessa-Balti * Odessa-Kishinev * Odessa * Oktyabr (pl.) * Oktyabr * Olonets * Omsk * Oraniebaum * Ordzhonikidze * Orekhovo AR * Orenburg * Orlovsko-Vitebskaya * Oryol-Gryazi

P

Pechera * Penza * Perm-Kotlas * Perm-Tyumen * Perm * Petersburg-Moscow * Petersburg-Peterhoff * Petersburg-Sestroretsk * Petersburg-Vyatka * Petersburg-Warsaw * Petrograd-Sestroretsk * Petrograd-Circular * Petrokow-Suleja AR * Petrozavodsk-Soroka * Podolsk * Polessie * Poti-Tiflis * Primorie * Pskov-Riga * Putilovo

R

Riga-Bolderaa * Riga-Dinaburg * Riga-Dvinsk * Riga-Oryol * Riga-Tukums * Rostov-Vladikavkaz * Ryazan-Kozlov * Ryazan-Ural * Ryazhsk-Morshansk * Ryazhsk-Skopin * Ryazhsk-Vyazma * Rybinsk-Bologoe * Rybinsk * Rzhev-Vyazma

S

Sakhalin * Samara-Orenburg * Samara-Zlatoust * Samarkand-Andizhan * Semirechie * Sestroretsk * Shushun (1913) * Shuya-Ivanovo * Siberian * Siedlec-Malkin * Smolensk-Brest * South Donetsk * South Sakhalin * South Ural * South Ussuri * Southeastern (pl.) * Southeastern * Southern (pl.) * Southern * Southwestern (pl.) * Southwestern * Stalingrad * Stalino * Starodub AR * Suchan (1913) * Sumy * Sverdlovsk * Syzran-Morshansk * Syzran-Vyazma

T

Tajikistani * Tambov-Kozlov * Tambov-Saratov * Tashkent * Tokmak * Tomsk * Transbaikalian * Transcaspian * Transcaucasian n.a. Beria * Transcaucasian * Troitsk * Troitsk * Tsarskoe Selo * Turkestani-Siberian * Turkmenistani

U

Ufa * Upper Volga * Ural Mining * Ural * Ussuri * Uzbekistani

V

Vinnitsa * Virgin Lands * Vistula (pl.) * Vistula * Vladikavkaz * Voisko Donskoe * Volga-Bugulma * Volga-Don * Volga * Voronezh-Rostov

W

Warsaw AR * Warsaw-Bromberg * Warsaw-Terespol * Warsaw-Vienna * West-Kazakhstani * West-Siberian * West-Ural * Western (pl.) * Western * Wolmar AR

Y

Yaroslavl-Vologda * Yaroslavl

Z

Zhabinka-Pinsk * Zhitomir * Zhukovka-Akulichi ---
Author: Dmitry Zinoviev
Steam Engine IS Rambler's Top100 Service TopList